Scientific Program

Thursday, October 4th
08:00 - 08:30
Registration
08:30 - 08:40
Opening Ceremony
Welcome Remarks
Bin He, Ph.D.
Conference Chair
Distinguished McKnight University Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Director of Institute for Engineering in Medicine
University of Minnesota
William Heetderks, Ph.D.
Director of Extramural Science Programs
National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
National Institutes of Health
Lynn Preston
Deputy Director
Division of Engineering Education and Centers
National Science Foundation
IEEE Life Sciences Initiative
Peter Staecker, Ph.D.
President-Elect of IEEE
08:50 - 09:20
Keynote Lecture: "Convergence as the Third Revolution"
Phillip A. Sharp, Ph.D.
Nobel Laureate, Physiology or Medicine
National Medal of Science Laureate
Institute Professor, Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
09:20 - 11:30
Session 1: Brain Disorders and Nervous Systems
Session Moderators:
Grace Peng, Ph.D.
Program Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering, NIH
Bruce Wheeler, Ph.D.
Professor and Acting Chair, Dept. of Biomedical Engineering, University of Florida
09:20 - 09:40
Challenges and Opportunities in Restoring Function after Paralysis
Hunter Peckham, Ph.D.
Donnell Institute Professor of Biomedical Engineering
Executive Director of Institute for Functional Restoration
Case Western Reserve University
09:40 - 10:00
Deep Brain Stimulation: Challenges and Opportunities
Jerry Vitek, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor and Department Head of Neurology
University of Minnesota
10:00 - 10:20
Grand Challenges in EEG based Brain-computer Interface
Shangkai Gao
Professor and Director of Neural Engineering
Tsinghua University
Chair of Biomedical Electronic Society of Chinese Institute of Electronics
10:20 - 10:40
Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:00
Advances and Challenges in Bioelectromagnetics for Implantable Devices: Current and Future Applications
Gianlucca Lazzi, Ph.D.
USTAR Professor and Department Chair of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Utah
11:00 - 11:30
Panel Discussion
11:30 - 12:30
Lunch break
12:30 - 14:20
Session 2: Heart Diseases and Cardiovascular Systems
Session Moderators:
Alfred Hero, Ph.D.
R. Jamison and Betty Williams Professor of Engineering
University of Michigan
Andrew Laine, D.Sc.
Percy K. and Vida L. W. Hudson Professor and Chair
Department of Biomedical Engineering, Columbia University
12:30 - 12:50
Engineering Microvascular Networks for Therapeutic and in vitro Applications
Roger Kamm, Ph.D.
Cecil and Ida Green Professor of Biological and Mechanical Engineering
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Chair of International Academy of Medical and Biological Engineering
12:50 - 13:10
Dynamic MR Cardiovascular Imaging: Opportunities and Challenges
Zhi-Pei Liang, Ph.D.
Franklin W. Woeltge Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
President of IEEE Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society
13:10 - 13:30
Regenerative Strategies for Repairing Cardiovascular and Lung Tissues
Laura Niklason, M.D., Ph.D.
Professor of Biomedical Engineering and Anesthesia
Yale University
13:30 - 13:50
Challenges in Cardiovascular Health Informatics
Yuan-Ting Zhang, Ph.D.
Professor and Director of Joint Research Center on Biomedical Engineering
Chinese University of Hong Kong
Director of Key Lab for Health Informatics of Chinese Academy of Sciences (HICAS) at SIAT
13:50 - 14:20
Panel Discussion
14:20 - 14:40
Coffee Break
14:40 - 15:10
Keynote Lecture: "Technological Innovation and Serving the Globe"
Charles M. Vest, Ph.D.
National Medal of Technology Laureate
President, National Academy of Engineering
President Emeritus of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology
15:10 - 16:50
Session 3: Education and Training
Session Moderators:
Richard Baird, Ph.D.
Director, Division of Interdisciplinary Training, NIBIB, NIH
Melur K. "Ram" Ramasubramanian, Ph.D.
Clemson University
Formerly Program Director-IGERT, National Science Foundation
15:10 - 15:30
Beating the Odds: Preparing Underrepresented Minorities for Research Careers in the Biomedical Sciences
Freeman A. Hrabowski, III, Ph.D.
President
University of Maryland at Baltimore County
15:30 - 15:50
Convolving Aspects of Engineering and Medical Educations
Raphael Lee, M.D., Sc.D.
Paul and Allene Russell Professor of Surgery
University of Chicago
President of American Institute of Medical and Biological Engineering
15:50 - 16:20
The NIH and NSF Answers to the Grand Challenges of Education and Training
Richard A. Baird, Ph.D.
Director, Division of Interdisciplinary Training
National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
National Institutes of Health
Melur K. "Ram" Ramasubramanian, Ph.D.
Clemson University
Formerly Program Director-IGERT
Division of Graduate Education
National Science Foundation
16:20 - 16:50
Panel Discussion
Panelists: Drs. Sharp, Vest, Hrabowski, Lee, Baird, Ramasubramanian
19:00 - 21:00
Welcome Reception (Conference Hotel)
 
 
Friday, October 5th
08:15 - 08:45
Keynote Lecture: "Engineering Medicine: Today¡¯s Vision, Tomorrow¡¯s Health Care"
Roderic Pettigrew, Ph.D., M.D.
Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering
National Institutes of Health
08:45 - 10:55
Session 4: Translation ¨C From Bench to Bedside
Session Moderators:
Antonio Sastre, Ph.D.
Program Director, National Institute of Biomedical Imaging and Bioengineering, NIH
Nitish Thakor, Ph.D.
Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Johns Hopkins University
Provost Chair Professor and Director of SINAPSE Institute, National Univ. of Singapore
08:45 - 09:05
Overcoming the Translational Barriers of Medical Robots
Guang-Zhong Yang, Ph.D.
Professor and Director of Hamlyn Centre for Robotic Surgery
Imperial College, London
09:05 - 09:25
Virtual Prototyping Quickens Bench to Bedside
Arthur G. Erdman, Ph.D.
Richard C. Jordan Professor and Director of Medical Devices Center
University of Minnesota
09:25 - 09:45
The Role of Regulatory Science in Medical Device Innovation
Jeffrey Shuren, M.D., J.D.
Director of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health
US Food and Drug Administration
09:45 - 10:05
Medical Device Partnerships and Collaboration ¨C Industry Perspectives
Randall L. Schiestl, PMP
Vice President of Global Operations & Technology
Boston Scientific Corporation
10:05 - 10:25
Regulatory Science: the Application of Scientific Principles for the Regulation of Medical Devices
Robert E. Fischell, Sc.D.
Chairman and CEO
Fischell Biomedical, LLC
10:25 - 10:55
Panel Discussion
10:55 - 11:10
Coffee Break
11:10 - 12:20
Session 5: Cancer
Session Moderators:
Aniruddha Datta, Ph.D.
J. W. Runyon, Jr. ¡¯35 Professor of Electrical Engineering, Texas A & M University
Kaiming Ye, Ph.D.
Program Director, National Science Foundation
11:10 - 11:30
Emerging Strategies in Combating Cancer: Systematic Drug Repositioning and Label Free Molecular Imaging
Stephen Wong, Ph.D.
John S. Dunn Distinguished Endowed Chair in Biomedical Engineering
Chair of Department of Systems Medicine and Bioengineering
Methodist Hospital Research Institute
Cornell University
11:30 - 11:50
Microfluidics and Nanotechnology for Combating Cancer
Rashid Bashir, Ph.D.
Abel Bliss Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering & Bioengineering
Co-Director, Center for Nanoscale Science and Technology
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
11:50 - 12:20
Panel Discussion
12:25 - 14:30
Working Lunch ¨C Small Group Discussion
14:30 - 15:30
Session 6: Reports from Group Discussions

 

 

                       


 

 

Copyright © 2012 IEEE - All rights reserved.